Travelex Hong Kong Personal Information Collection Statement

This Personal Information Collection Statement is issued by Travelex Currency Exchange Limited (“Travelex”, “we”, “us” or “our”), BR No. 20852677-000. 

At Travelex, we are committed to ensuring the privacy and protection of the personal information you have provided to us. We are bound by the Data Protection Principles ("DPP’s"), established under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ("PDPO") to inform you about this process and how we may use the information you provide.

The Personal Information Collection Statement sets out our policy on collecting and handling your personal information.

The publication date of this Personal Information Collection Statement is 20 March 2020.

 

Contacting Us

If you would like more information about the way Travelex manages your personal information, please contact our office on (852) 2682 9908 or write to:

The Data Protection Officer

Travelex Currency Exchange Limited 

2301, 23/F, Golden Centre

188 Des Voeux Road Central 

Hong Kong

Tel: +852 2844 1283

 

When will we collect personal information from you?

 We may collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:

1.       When you request a product or service
 

The type of product or service requested by you will determine the types of information that we will collect. The information may be supplied directly by you or via our business partners who sell you Travelex products or services.

2.       When you apply for a position with us 

If you apply for a position with us we will collect personal information as part of the recruitment process.

3.        As a consequence of a regulatory requirement 

We may be required to collect your personal information because of a regulatory or legal requirement / obligation.

4.       Video surveillance 

Video surveillance is utilised in our Hong Kong branches to protect you and our staff, and for security reasons. The recorded images captured by video surveillance may constitute personal information and will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of such purposes.

 

The above list is not exhaustive as there may be other situations or circumstances in which we may be required to collect personal information from you. We will not collect any personal information from you except in circumstances where you have knowingly provided that information to us or you have authorised a third party to provide that information to us. 

 

What types of personal information may we collect from you? 

The information collected will generally be information that identifies you, such as your name, date of birth and address and other information provided by you or people authorised by you.

You may not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not provide us with the information asked for, we may not be able to provide the products or services you have requested, process your job application, or allow you physical access to our Hong Kong branches’ premises.

Use of your personal information 

We may use your personal information for the following purposes (or another purpose made known to you at the time of collection):  

These purposes include:  

  • the verification of your identity in order to provide the products or services you have requested, 
  • the provision and administration of those products and services,
  • to provide you with an e-receipt if you have said that you would like one,
  • compliance with laws and regulations, guidelines and measures issued by regulatory or other authorities with which Travelex or any of its branches or associated companies are obliged or expected to comply, such as for anti-money laundering checks;     
  • credit checks and background checks for employment purposes;
  • the supervision, management and payment of employees;  
  • protecting the security of and managing access to Travelex premises as well as the safety of Travelex staff and visitors to our premises; and
  • providing you with information about products and services from companies within the Travelex Group that are most relevant to you or you have registered for.

 

Travelex must obtain your consent before using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Such consent will be sought from you at the time of collection of your personal information.

Travelex, Travelex Group companies and Travelex partners may also, from time to time, engage third parties to provide marketing services on their behalf, and may share the information described above with these third parties for such purposes.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be shared with other companies within Travelex Group as well as Travelex partners which may be stated on our website. 

In order to provide the product or service or complete the transaction you have requested, your personal information may be transferred to an overseas party.

In some instances we may contract with third parties [(within or outside Hong Kong)] for the provision of products and services to you. These third parties may include or be associated with those providing money transfer services (including international funds transfers), insurance, information technology services, marketing services and records management. In these instances we will adopt measures to ensure that the third parties are contractually obliged to abide by the DPPs and PDPO.

Where we have obtained your approval to conduct credit and/or background checks, we may obtain information from or disclose personal information to credit reporting and background check agencies .  Only information about you pertinent to the supply of these products or services is provided and strict confidentiality requirements are adhered to. 

In the instance where personal information is to be transferred to third parties outside of Hong Kong for the purposes specified in this Personal Information Collection Statement, we will ensure that any international transfer of your personal information is made pursuant to appropriate safeguards in accordance with the PDPO as well as applicable laws and regulations in Hong Kong.

Further, we take our obligation to protect your personal information seriously and only deal with ethical suppliers and business partners who demonstrate similar beliefs as Travelex.

We may also share your personal information with law enforcement bodies, regulatory or other authorities to the extent required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations, including where necessary to respond to law enforcement requests or where required by court orders, government regulations, or government authorities. 

Storage and security of personal information 

Travelex is committed to keeping secure the personal information you have provided to us. For example, your personal information is stored in secure premises and access to these premises is strictly controlled.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In this age of Internet shopping, we understand that customers require peace of mind when it comes to the security of using the Internet. We use modern security methods including data encryption to safeguard the personal information provided by you.

Retention of personal information

We retain personal information until it is no longer required for the purpose for which the data was used, subject to regulatory requirements.

We retain the personal data of unsuccessful applicants for future recruitment purposes for a period of one year. When there are vacancies in the Travelex Group during that period, we may transfer your application within the Group for consideration of employment.

Access to and correction of your personal information 

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.

If you wish to access your information then we ask you to contact us (refer to the section titled 'Contacting us' above). We will have to verify your identity prior to meeting your requests, which we will process in a reasonable time.

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe or find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, contact us (refer to the section titled ‘Contacting Us’ above) and we will take reasonable steps to either correct the information in our systems, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

For applicants who wish to access or request correction of their personal data in relation to an employment application, please contact our Human Resources Department by sending an email to tchkhr@travelex.com.hk.

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation in writing for that refusal within 40 days after receiving the request.

How a privacy complaint may be made

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Personal Information Collection Statement or the Data Protection Principles, you should contact us (refer to 'Contacting us' above) and request that your complaint be directed to the Data Protection Officer.

We will use our best endeavours to respond and resolve any complaint to your reasonable satisfaction. If you are unhappy with our response, you may apply to the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data to have your complaint investigated. For more information on how you may lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data of Hong Kong (“PCPD”), please visit the PCPD’s website. 

Changes to this statement

Travelex may make changes to this Personal Information Collection Statement from time to time and for any reason including, but not limited to, the introduction of new legislation. Updates will be made to brochures and our website in a timely manner.

Links to other sites

Travelex websites may contain links to other websites whose operators may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by privacy laws. Travelex provides these links to you for convenience purposes only and makes no warranties, either express or implied, concerning the usage by the other operators of your personal data provided to those websites, and does not accept responsibility or liability for other sites’ privacy polcies.

Use of cookies

We collect activity information on our website through the use of cookies. Cookies do not identify you; they simply allow us to track usage patterns and provide us with statistics to analyse and improve our website. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies; however this may mean that you will not be able to make full use of our website.

Opting out of marketing, promotions or related activities 

You may be contacted by mail, telephone or email for purposes of customer service or to be notified of related products, promotions, newsletters, customer surveys and similar materials that we may conduct or distribute from time to time in a way agreed by you. If you do not wish to receive any such communications, you may advise us that you want to be removed from the Travelex customer database:  

  • by sending an email to unsubscribe@travelex.com
  • by mail, addressed to The Data Protection Officer, Travelex Currency Exchange Limited, Room 302, 3/F., North Office Block,Super Terminal 1, HK International Airport, Hong Kong.
  • by calling us at +852 2844 1283  
Global Web Sites